Tuesday, June 19, 2007
[…] If you haven’t been reading the Comprehensive Immigration Reform Act of 2007, you should. It contains giveaways and government handouts to illegal aliens that no legal Citizen can hope to receive. Let’s look at the DREAM Act of 2007 and see what we find lurking within. It’s a DREAM for illegal aliens and the SHAFT for US Citizens!

The “short title” of Subtitle C, Title VI, S1348 is “Development, Relief, and Education for Alien Minors Act of 2007.” This section grants residency to children of illegal aliens (not born in the USA) for the purpose of receiving education benefits.

Section 623. The first step to giving special privileges to illegal aliens is the repeal of 8 USC 1623 which states that it is not lawful for a person “not lawfully present in the United States” to be eligible in any State for “any postsecondary education benefit UNLESS a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope).” 8 USC 1623 says that illegal aliens cannot get special education benefits and privileges that AMERICAN CITIZENS are not allowed IN THE SAME AMOUNT, DURATION, AND SCOPE. That is NO special treatment for illegal aliens.